InterconnectGuide

LEADING INDICATORS / WHAT COMES NEXT

Read the cycle.
Test the prediction.

Three specific calls on growth magnitude, cycle timing and end-market divergence. Follow the sources, challenge the assumptions and track the outcome.

Loading the evidence review… Read the evidence · Forecast record

ORIGINAL ANALYSIS · MARKET SIGNALS

Do chips lead connectors?

Sales, orders and backlog can disagree. Explore six hypotheses about the signals behind the cycle.

Read the analysis →

REGIONAL OUTLOOK / QUARTERLY REPORT SIGNALS

One industry.
Different regional signals.

Updated October 30, 2026 · Editorial interpretation of the reviewed supplier reports

The evidence points to growth across selected suppliers, with different end-market pressures in each regional lens. It does not yet establish which regional connector market is growing fastest.

How to read this: these are regional lenses on a limited supplier sample. A company’s operating base or listing market does not identify where its customers buy or manufacture. Global company growth is not regional demand growth, and the source periods range from June to September 2026.

North America

Strong supplier momentum; local demand still needs isolation.

US-based Amphenol reports strong organic growth and orders above sales, with modest sequential sales growth implied by its next-quarter range. Its global customer mix prevents treating this as a North American market growth rate.

Watch next
Separate North American customer sales and orders from global AI/datacom demand, acquisitions and supplier share gains.

Evidence coverage
One US-based supplier; limited regional breadth.

Amphenol →

Europe

Industrial strength alongside telecom and machinery weakness.

HUBER+SUHNER’s Industry segment grew while Communication contracted. TKH describes weak German conditions for specialty cables and connectivity despite growth elsewhere. European evidence supports selective growth rather than a uniform recovery.

Watch next
Industrial order breadth, telecom demand, German machinery spending and conversion of backlog into shipments.

Evidence coverage
One direct interconnect supplier plus one adjacent group; half-year evidence. Radiall remains unresolved.

HUBER+SUHNER → · TKH Group →

Asia

Japan and Taiwan show varied demand; China is a major gap.

JAE and SMK show automotive/industrial strength; Hirose reports strong orders. Hosiden’s decline shows consumer-market weakness can coexist with that growth. BizLink’s sequential recovery adds Taiwanese evidence, but does not establish regional demand.

Watch next
Chinese and Taiwanese supplier filings, monthly revenue trends, export exposure and demand outside AI infrastructure.

Evidence coverage
Four Japanese suppliers and BizLink. ECT, LOTES, Foxlink, FIT, Luxshare and ACES are not yet in the verified financial sample.

Japan Aviation Electronics → · SMK → · Hirose Electric → · Hosiden → · BizLink →

Global comparator: TE Connectivity

TE’s consolidated sales, orders and next-quarter guidance provide a useful cross-check across industries. We do not assign those global results to either North American or European demand. Read the earnings release →

Regional coverage gaps and forecast limits

China and Hong Kong: ECT, Luxshare and FIT are priority financial-review candidates; their results have not been included in the regional conclusions. Taiwan: LOTES, Foxlink and ACES would broaden the current BizLink-only financial coverage. Europe: Radiall is a priority unresolved source. Broader coverage is also needed for North American suppliers.

Latin America, the Middle East, Africa and other Asia-Pacific markets have no dedicated reviewed issuer cohort here. That is a coverage gap, not evidence of flat or absent demand. A reporting cohort can sell extensively into those regions.

No regional percentage forecast, market ranking or weighted regional index is published from this sample. The 9%, 8%, 7% and 6% path below remains our global scenario. Regional estimates would require comparable customer-location revenue, consistent currencies and periods, and a broader representative sample.

Inspect company results, orders and guidance ↓ · Read the global 2027–2030 forecast ↓

DISTRIBUTION / THE CHANNEL VIEW

A second view of demand.

Reviewed October 30, 2026 · Five reporting groups · North American, European and Asian lenses

Channel reports support selective recovery. Inventory movement, product mix and order timing explain more than headline growth alone.

Four quarterly earnings releases and RS’s qualitative quarterly update add an independent channel lens. WPG and WT also have newer third-quarter sales announcements. These are different disclosure types, and neither group’s total growth measures connector demand.

Order breadth

Components are improving.

Arrow’s Global Components sales rose 39% and Avnet’s EC sales rose 49% year over year. Both describe orders running ahead of sales. Semiconductor exposure limits the interconnect inference.

Inventory throughput

Watch the channel turn.

Avnet’s quarter-end inventory days fell to 71 from 77. Our inference: stronger shipments with fewer inventory days is consistent with recovery, but does not establish end-customer consumption by itself.

Regional context

Mix still matters.

RS gives a qualitative industrial signal; WT distinguishes AI from non-AI recovery. WPG identifies pre-holiday pull-ins and price effects. Headquarters location is not customer demand geography.

Read the five company reports and source links
Original reporting periods and currencies. Newer sales updates are shown separately from full financial releases.
Reporting group / periodVerified salesGuidance vintage / next releaseInterpretation, limits and sources
Arrow Electronics
Q2 2026
Released 2026-08-06
$9.992bn
32% reported YoY
Components: $7.366bn · 39% YoY
At the August release: Q3 total sales $9.60–10.20bn; Global Components $7.50–7.90bn. This forecast period has ended; Q3 results are still pending.
Next results: 2026-11-05
Global Components demand is improving across regions; ECS computing revenue is excluded from the component signal.
Components includes semiconductors and other products. Reported growth is not connector growth.
Arrow Q2 2026 results ↗ · Arrow next earnings announcement ↗
Avnet
Q4 FY2026
Released 2026-08-05
$8.2954bn
47.7% reported YoY
Components: $7.7953bn · 49% YoY
At the August release: Q1 FY2027 sales $9.00–9.30bn, approximately +10% sequentially at midpoint. That forecast period has ended; results are pending.
Next results: 2026-11-04
Sales growth alongside lower inventory days is consistent with improved channel throughput. Farnell sales $500.1m, +29.4% YoY, adds a high-service distribution lens.
Farnell and Newark are included in Avnet; do not add their sales to the parent. Inventory days alone cannot distinguish sell-through from every inventory adjustment.
Avnet Q4 FY2026 results ↗ · Avnet next earnings announcement ↗
RS Group
Q1 FY2026/27
Released 2026-07-16
No quarterly revenue suppliedAGM statement reports continuing positive momentum across regions. It does not give a quarterly revenue total or numerical management sales range. Analyst consensus in the footnote is not company guidance.
Next results: 2026-11-05
Provides directional support for industrial distribution recovery; evidence is qualitative.
Broad industrial/MRO mix. Do not substitute annual results for quarterly results or infer connector-specific growth.
RS Q1 FY2027 AGM statement ↗ · RS financial calendar ↗
WPG Holdings
Q2 2026 financial results; newer Q3 sales update
Released 2026-08-11
NT$456.211bn
82.2% reported YoY
Newer Q3 sales: NT$507.93bn · 107.8% YoY
Revenue update; not full quarterly financial results
Q2 release forecast Q3 revenue NT$460–500bn. The later Q3 sales update reports NT$507.93bn, above the range. No Q4 numerical sales guidance verified.Connectivity demand is mentioned explicitly, but September shipments also reflect pre-holiday pull-ins and price adjustments.
Semiconductor-heavy group mix and pricing/timing effects prevent using total growth as connector demand. The Q3 release reports +10.8% sequential growth; that does not reconcile exactly to the Q2 value shown here, so we do not calculate a replacement rate.
WPG Q2 2026 financial results ↗ · WPG September and Q3 sales update ↗
WT Microelectronics
Q2 2026 financial results; newer Q3 sales update
Released 2026-08-06
NT$590.7bn
128% reported YoY
Newer Q3 sales: NT$597.3bn · 82% YoY
Unaudited revenue update; not full quarterly financial results
Q2 release forecast Q3 revenue midpoint NT$592bn. The later unaudited sales update reports Q3 NT$597.3bn (+82% YoY, approximately +1% QoQ), above midpoint. No Q4 numerical sales guidance verified.Management distinguishes strong AI demand from a steadier non-AI recovery, including Future Electronics.
Future is consolidated within WT. Semiconductor and AI product mix dominate the group; total growth is not an interconnect growth rate.
WT Q2 2026 financial results ↗ · WT September and Q3 sales update ↗
Private businesses, parent reporting and coverage gaps
  • TTI / Mouser / Sager: No standalone quarterly series verified in this review. Berkshire parent-wide growth is not substituted for interconnect distribution growth.
  • DigiKey / Heilind / PEI-Genesis / Master Electronics / Rutronik / TME / EVE / Onlinecomponents.com / FDH Aero / Powell / Spectra / Interface Connectronics: Public quarterly results not established in this review; no numbers inferred. Inclusion in the directory does not imply public financial disclosure.
  • Farnell / Newark: Use Avnet reporting; Farnell segment is disclosed within the same release. No extra independent company observation.
  • Future Electronics: Use WT group reporting; no standalone Future revenue growth rate extracted.
  • Richardson RFPD: Arrow subsidiary; Arrow consolidated sales are group context rather than a standalone RFPD result.

We do not add distributor resale revenue to manufacturer revenue. Avnet/Farnell/Newark, WT/Future and Arrow/Richardson are each one reporting group. No sample average or channel growth composite is calculated.

Forecast implication: keep the 2027–2030 scenario unchanged. This evidence helps test demand breadth and inventory normalization; it does not validate the forecast’s exact growth percentages.

Download the sourced distributor records and coverage notes ↓ · Browse the directory; select Distributor →

EARNINGS / ORDERS / MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE

Growth is broadening.
It is not moving in unison.

Updated October 30, 2026 · 9 companies · 14 source documents · 8 supplier records + 1 adjacent context record · Reporting periods ended June–September 2026

Our interpretation: the sample supports selective demand growth beyond the largest AI-exposed suppliers. JAE and SMK show automotive and industrial strength, Hirose reports strong orders, and BizLink shows sequential recovery. Hosiden’s decline and weaker mobile-device results at JAE challenge the idea of a universal boom.

Read by period and product mix. The October releases and June-quarter reports are not simultaneous snapshots. Monetary values stay in the issuer’s reporting currency. No sample average or combined revenue total is presented. Hirose, Hosiden and BizLink evidence here is older; we have not verified every issuer’s newest possible release. US sources were verified October 29; five additional Asian issuers and two European companies were verified October 30 through primary-source reports. Radiall remains a priority verification gap.

COMPANY COMPARISON

Results at a glance

Read the report notes ↓

Sales and orders are actual results. Guidance is management’s outlook for the labeled period. Figures retain their reporting currency; $ denotes USD. Missing figures are marked “Not extracted” or “unavailable”.

8 supplier reports and 1 adjacent market context report · reporting periods differ · company-wide unless noted.
Company / reported periodSalesOrdersManagement guidance
AmphenolQ3 2026Report notes & sources ↓$10.2bn+65% reported YoY+37% organic$12.2bn1.19× book-to-billCompany reportedQ4 2026$10.3–10.5bn~60% reported YoY
TE ConnectivityQ4 FY2026Report notes & sources ↓$5.3bn+12% reported YoY+13% organic$6.1bn+29% YoY1.15× book-to-billCalculatedQ1 FY2027~$5.35bn15% reported and organic YoY
Japan Aviation ElectronicsH1 FY2026 · Apr–SepReport notes & sources ↓JPY 123.6bn+12% reported YoYNot extractedH2 / FY2026JPY 131.4bn H2JPY 255.0bn full year · raised
Hirose ElectricQ1 · Apr–Jun 2026Report notes & sources ↓JPY 62.085bn+26.8% reported YoYJPY 71.06bn+36.6% YoY1.14× book-to-billCalculatedH1 / FY · Mar 2027JPY 250bn full yearJPY 125bn H1 · August outlook
SMKH1 · Apr–Sep 2026Report notes & sources ↓JPY 24.793bn+7.1% reported YoYNot extractedFull year · Mar 2027JPY 49.0bn+1.7% YoY · unchanged
HosidenQ1 · Apr–Jun 2026Report notes & sources ↓JPY 98.130bn−15.7% reported YoYNot extractedH1 / FY · Mar 2027JPY 436bn full yearJPY 238bn H1 · August outlook
BizLinkQ2 · Apr–Jun 2026Report notes & sources ↓NTD 23.28bnReported YoY unavailableNot extractedQualitative outlookNo numerical sales rangeAI infrastructure and platform transitions
HUBER+SUHNERH1 · Jan–Jun 2026Report notes & sources ↓CHF 457.4m+2.6% reported YoY+6% adjusted*CHF 542.8m+5.1% YoY1.19× book-to-billCompany reportedFull year 2026≥10% organic growthEBIT margin: 10.5–12.0%
TKH GroupH1 · Jan–Jun 2026Adjacent market contextReport notes & sources ↓EUR 955.9mReported YoY unavailable+14% organicEUR 959.3m1.00× book-to-billCalculatedFull year 2026Organic growth reiteratedSales and adjusted EBITA

Book-to-bill compares orders with sales. Calculated ratios and adjusted growth definitions are explained in each report’s notes. TKH is adjacent market context and is excluded from the supplier count.

Report notes & sources

Expand a company for complete guidance, reporting dates, our interpretation and original source documents.

AmphenolQ3 2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: Q3 2026

Period ended
2026-09-30
Released
2026-10-28
Verified
2026-10-29

Management guidance

$10.3–10.5bn sales; approximately 60% reported year-over-year growth

Guidance period: Q4 2026

Implied sequential change: About +2% at the midpoint versus rounded Q3 sales.

Reported orders: $12.2bn

Book-to-bill basis: Company reported.

Our interpretation

Strong demand entering Q4; acquisition contributions and exposure to IT datacom make total-company growth unsuitable as a market growth rate.

Back to company comparison ↑
TE ConnectivityQ4 FY2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: Q4 FY2026

Period ended
2026-09-25
Released
2026-10-28
Verified
2026-10-29

Management guidance

Approximately $5.35bn sales; 15% reported and organic year-over-year growth

Guidance period: Q1 FY2027

Implied sequential change: About +1% versus rounded Q4 sales.

Reported orders: $6.1bn

Book-to-bill basis: Calculated from rounded orders ÷ sales.

Our interpretation

Orders grew faster than sales and guidance supports continued growth. Full-year FY2027 organic growth is expected to be similar to FY2026’s 12%; this is separate from next-quarter guidance.

Back to company comparison ↑
Japan Aviation ElectronicsH1 FY2026 · Apr–Sep · notes & sources

Reported period: H1 FY2026 · Apr–Sep 2026

Period ended
2026-09-30
Released
2026-10-28
Verified
2026-10-30

Management guidance

H2 FY2026 sales JPY 131.4bn; full year JPY 255.0bn, raised from JPY 240.0bn. Half-year / annual guidance, not next-quarter guidance.

Our interpretation

H1 connector sales grew approximately 11%. Automotive +17% and industrial/infrastructure +51% contrasted with mobile devices −14%. Q2 total sales JPY 65.3bn versus Q1 JPY 58.3bn. Demand is broadening selectively; reported JPY growth also reflects currency.

Back to company comparison ↑
Hirose ElectricQ1 · Apr–Jun 2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: Q1 · year ending Mar 2027

Period ended
2026-06-30
Released
2026-08-04
Verified
2026-10-30

Management guidance

At the August release: H1 revenue JPY 125bn (+22.5%); full year JPY 250bn (+18.3%), forecast revised. No standalone next-quarter range extracted.

Reported orders: JPY 71.06bn (+36.6% YoY)

Book-to-bill basis: Calculated from orders ÷ revenue.

Our interpretation

The deck reports growth across markets, strong factory automation demand and orders ahead of sales. Q1 revenue rose 13.5% sequentially. This June-quarter evidence is older than the October releases; a newer half-year report has not been verified here.

Back to company comparison ↑
SMKH1 · Apr–Sep 2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: H1 · year ending Mar 2027

Period ended
2026-09-30
Released
2026-10-30
Verified
2026-10-30

Management guidance

Full-year sales JPY 49.0bn (+1.7%), unchanged. Annual guidance only; no next-quarter sales range extracted.

Our interpretation

Connection Systems H1 sales JPY 12.5bn (+12.7%); mobility and industrial applications improved. Total Q2 sales JPY 13.321bn versus Q1 JPY 11.472bn. Currency helped reported growth; the annual plan implies a softer H2 than H1, not a uniform acceleration.

Back to company comparison ↑
HosidenQ1 · Apr–Jun 2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: Q1 · year ending Mar 2027

Period ended
2026-06-30
Released
2026-08-07
Verified
2026-10-30

Management guidance

At the August release: H1 sales JPY 238bn (−3.0%); full year JPY 436bn (−2.7%), unchanged. Half-year / annual guidance, not next-quarter guidance.

Our interpretation

Automotive improved while amusement-market production adjustments reduced total sales. Broad electronics exposure limits its use as a connector proxy. This June-quarter report should not be read as current October-quarter trading evidence.

Back to company comparison ↑
HUBER+SUHNERH1 · Jan–Jun 2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: H1 calendar 2026

Period ended
2026-06-30
Released
2026 half-year report; exact release date not extracted
Verified
2026-10-30

Management guidance

Report outlook: at least 10% organic sales growth in 2026 and EBIT margin 10.5–12.0%; assumes a significantly better second half. Annual guidance, not next-quarter guidance.

Reported orders: CHF 542.8m (+5.1% YoY)

Backlog: CHF 516.7m at June 30 (+51.0% YoY)

*Adjusted growth: Currency, copper-price and portfolio effects excluded.

Book-to-bill basis: Company reported.

Scope: Direct interconnect supplier.

Our interpretation

Industry sales +22.1% and orders +41.7%; Communication sales −14.1% and orders −30.0%; Transportation sales −0.9%. Test & Measurement and Aerospace & Defense supported Industry. High backlog supports H2, but segment divergence is pronounced. A later nine-month update has not been verified.

Back to company comparison ↑
TKH GroupH1 · Jan–Jun 2026 · notes & sources

Reported period: H1 calendar 2026

Period ended
2026-06-30
Released
2026-08-11
Verified
2026-10-30

Management guidance

Full-year 2026 organic growth in turnover and adjusted EBITA reiterated; no numerical next-quarter revenue range.

Reported orders: EUR 959.3m

Backlog: EUR 1,031.2m at June 30; EUR 1,027.8m at December 31, 2025

Book-to-bill basis: Calculated; H1 orders ÷ turnover.

Scope: Adjacent market context: automation, energy cables, specialty cables and connectivity.

Our interpretation

Automation organic sales +3.4%, Electrification +33.3%. Specialty cables/custom connectivity sales increased slightly despite a weak German economy. Much of group growth comes from energy infrastructure and automation; do not use the group rate as connector growth.

Back to company comparison ↑
European report scope and coverage gaps

Both verified European reports below cover January–June 2026. They provide geographic breadth, not a synchronized October trading update. HUBER+SUHNER is a direct interconnect supplier; TKH is shown as adjacent industrial/cable-market context and is excluded from any connector-market composite.

Radiall — priority review, financial evidence unresolved. Its official homepage and company page returned errors during this review. No current quarterly, half-year or annual financial report was verified, and no Radiall revenue or guidance is included in the numerical sample. This is a retrieval gap; it does not establish whether Radiall publishes such information. Nexans, Prysmian and HARTING also remain unverified in this update.

European implication: HUBER+SUHNER’s divergent segment results and TKH’s German specialty-cable commentary reinforce the case for tracking end markets separately. A European headquarters does not mean all reported sales represent European customer demand. The existing market forecast remains unchanged.

Earlier quarters put the growth in context

Sequential changes below are calculated from the cited figures. They are not seasonally adjusted, organic growth rates or guidance. Periods and currencies differ; compare each supplier with itself.

SupplierEarlier periodSalesLater periodSalesCalculated changeUnits
JAEQ1 Apr–Jun 202658.3Q2 Jul–Sep 202665.3+12.0%JPY bn
SMKQ1 Apr–Jun 202611.472Q2 Jul–Sep 202613.321+16.1%JPY bn
BizLinkQ1 Jan–Mar 202620.86Q2 Apr–Jun 202623.28+11.6%NTD bn
HiroseQ4 Jan–Mar 202654.72Q1 Apr–Jun 202662.085+13.5%JPY bn

What this adds to the market view

More than AI: JAE’s automotive and industrial/infrastructure results, SMK’s Connection Systems sales and Hirose’s factory-automation commentary support a wider set of growth engines. This is corroborating supplier evidence, not a measurement of global end-market growth.

Uneven demand: JAE’s mobile-device sales fell, Hosiden’s amusement-market production adjustments weighed on total sales, and BizLink highlights deployment variability. Product mix, geography, currencies and project timing still matter.

What the guidance can actually tell us

Amphenol and TE provide explicit next-quarter sales guidance. JAE provides a second-half plan; Hirose and Hosiden provide half-year and annual plans; SMK provides an annual plan. No numerical next-quarter range was extracted for BizLink. We do not relabel those horizons as equivalent.

We retain our 2027–2030 base case of 9%, 8%, 7% and 6%. The broader evidence improves the reasoning about demand breadth, but neither the sample nor management guidance establishes those exact market rates. Quarter-to-quarter monitoring should test the assumptions rather than mechanically extrapolate supplier growth.

Source coverage, definitions and next research targets

The 14 documents comprise two US earnings releases, ten issuer-linked results/presentation PDFs across JAE, Hirose, SMK, Hosiden and BizLink, HUBER+SUHNER’s half-year report (its tables and shareholder letter count as one report), and TKH’s half-year results release. Multiple documents from one company do not count as independent companies. PDF page references and source hashes are included in the download; Japanese SMK figures were checked against the original tables.

Priority remaining targets: Radiall, Belden, RF Industries, FIT Hon Teng and Luxshare Precision. Nexans, Prysmian and HARTING source retrieval is also unresolved. These are excluded until report contents are verified. Private manufacturers without public results are an additional coverage gap. Some sampled suppliers sell cable assemblies, systems, sensors or non-interconnect products.

Book-to-bill calculations use orders divided by sales: TE approximately 1.15 and Hirose approximately 1.14. Amphenol’s 1.19 is company-reported. Definitions and periods can differ. Backlog and missing organic growth are not inferred. Reported currency growth cannot be treated as constant-currency demand.

Review method: preserve publication dates, period-end dates, original guidance and subsequent results; distinguish actuals, management forecasts and our calculations. Do not count acquisitions as equivalent additions to total industry demand. Maintain a wider sample and repeated periods before calculating a market composite.

Download the sourced records, history and coverage notes ↓ · Explore the 2027–2030 forecast ↓

INTERCONNECT GUIDE / INDEPENDENT FORECAST

2027–2030: growth continues.
The pace becomes more uneven.

Published October 29, 2026 · Information cutoff October 29, 2026 · Editorial scenarios

Our base case: global connector-market revenue grows 9% in 2027, 8% in 2028, 7% in 2029 and 6% in 2030. That is approximately 7.5% annual compound growth, or a market 33.5% larger than in 2026.

What we are forecasting. Worldwide electronic connector manufacturer revenue, including electrical and optical connectors, measured in nominal US dollars under a neutral currency assumption. This is a defined proxy for the interconnect market, not a total for all wire, cable, finished assemblies, sensors or semiconductors. Distributor resales are not added to manufacturer sales. Units and inflation-adjusted demand can grow more slowly than revenue.

An informed estimate, not a reported industry forecast.

The facts below support the direction. The annual rates, scenario paths and contribution assumptions are our judgment. They are not Bishop & Associates projections, a statistical fit or probability confidence intervals. Confidence in the exact annual numbers is low, particularly after 2027.

Annual revenue growth scenarios · index sets 2026 = 100; it is not a dollar market-size estimate.
YearDownsideBase caseUpsideBase indexWhy the base case changes
2027-2%+9%+14%109.0Order momentum carries into shipments; AI remains the strongest lift.
2028+3%+8%+12%117.7AI investment continues, with tougher comparisons and uneven industrial recovery.
2029+4%+7%+10%126.0Automation and electrification broaden demand; extraordinary AI growth moderates.
2030+4%+6%+9%133.5A larger installed base supports replacement and upgrades; growth approaches a steadier pace.
Downside · 2030 index109.2

+9.2% versus 2026

Base case · 2030 index133.5

+33.5% versus 2026

Upside · 2030 index153.1

+53.1% versus 2026

What the facts tell us — and what we infer

1. Orders support a stronger starting point

Fact: TE reported 12% organic sales growth in FY2026 and $22.2 billion of orders, up 27%. It expects FY2027 organic growth similar to FY2026. [1] Amphenol reported Q3 organic growth of 37% and book-to-bill of 1.19. [2]

Our inference: Customer demand and backlog support above-trend growth entering 2027. We use 9% for the broader market because these companies have different product mixes and can gain share. TE uses a fiscal year; our forecast uses calendar years. Orders can be delayed or cancelled.

2. AI creates demand for both signals and power

Fact: The IEA’s 2026 central projection puts data-centre electricity consumption at about 950 TWh in 2030, versus 485 TWh in 2025. It also identifies grid, chip and financing bottlenecks. [3]

Our inference: High-speed links, optical interfaces and power connections should benefit. Electricity growth is a demand indicator, not a connector-revenue multiplier. We assume AI’s exceptional contribution fades as comparisons get harder and capacity constraints limit deployment.

3. Automation supplies a second growth engine

Fact: IFR forecasts 655,000 industrial robot installations in 2026 and 806,000 in 2029, approximately 7.2% annual growth. Its regional results remain uneven. [4]

Our inference: Robots, controls, machine vision and factory networks support industrial connectivity demand beyond AI. Robot-unit growth is not the industrial connector growth rate; designs, prices and supplier share vary.

4. Electrification supports value per platform

Fact: The IEA’s Current Policies Scenario projects an EV fleet exceeding 450 million by 2035, excluding two- and three-wheelers, more than five times the end-2025 fleet. [5]

Our inference: High-voltage connections and charging infrastructure offer structural demand. This is a fleet-stock projection beyond our forecast horizon, not a 2027–2030 sales rate. Wiring simplification, regional adoption and price pressure can offset extra connector content.

How we arrived at 9%, 8%, 7% and 6%

This is a top-down scenario bridge, not an econometric or market-share-weighted model. We assume 3 percentage points annually from ordinary equipment activity and 2 points from net connector content, pricing and product mix. An additional AI/data-centre premium contributes 4, 3, 2 and 1 points, respectively. The pieces add to the base-case rates; they are assumed contributions to whole-market growth, not measured sector growth rates.

The 3-point assumption is a moderate activity baseline, not a quoted GDP forecast. The 2-point assumption covers net value per platform across the market, including inflation; the AI premium covers only growth above that baseline to avoid counting the same uplift twice. Neither contribution is separately observed in public data. The one-point annual taper is a normalization assumption; the sources do not establish that timing.

Index(year) = index(previous year) × (1 + growth rate). CAGR = (2030 index / 100)^(1/4) − 1. We avoid a dollar forecast until a consistent 2026 market-size estimate with matching scope is available. Acquisitions reallocate supplier revenue and do not create equivalent total-market demand; Amphenol’s reported 65% Q3 sales growth is therefore not used as an industry growth rate.

What would change our view

Downside: a correction, then recovery

AI projects slip, customers digest inventories, and industrial or automotive weakness spreads. Our illustrative path is −2%, +3%, +4%, +4%. This is not a worst-case bound; a severe recession could be weaker.

Upside: expansion broadens

Power and chip bottlenecks ease, AI demand holds, and industrial investment strengthens. Our illustrative path is +14%, +12%, +10%, +9%. Suppliers with concentrated exposure can outperform the market substantially.

Signals to watch

  • Orders: broad supplier book-to-bill below 1 for two quarters, alongside cancellations or backlog reductions, would challenge the 2027 base case.
  • Deployment: actual data-centre commissioning and energized capacity should corroborate announced spending.
  • Breadth: organic growth across industrial and transportation suppliers would strengthen the case beyond AI.
  • Value capture: pricing, connector content and copper-to-optics shifts can change revenue even when equipment shipments rise.
  • Semiconductors: watch end-market mix and equipment builds, not aggregate chip-sales growth as a fixed connector multiplier.

Source register

  1. TE Connectivity · FY2026 results, October 28, 2026 →
  2. Amphenol · Q3 2026 results, October 28, 2026 →
  3. IEA · Key Questions on Energy and AI, 2026 →
  4. IFR · World Robotics 2026 release, September 24, 2026 →
  5. IEA · Global EV Outlook 2026, vehicle outlook →

Source projections remain conditional. No proprietary market-report tables were used. Curated news and patent counts elsewhere on this site measure indexed activity; they are not inputs to this revenue forecast.

THE INDUSTRY VIEW

The bottleneck is moving to the whole system

Across these themes, connector performance increasingly depends on the surrounding channel, power architecture, packaging, test process and service model. Our editorial view: the best next question is often “what can we qualify and maintain together?”

Loading historical analytical context…

Loading source-linked reports…

Read this research with the right limits

These reports combine primary-source announcements, specifications and documented examples with clearly labeled editorial analysis. A supplier demonstration does not establish production readiness. A product release does not measure adoption. Source counts measure the evidence cited here, not market share or independent validation.

Dated milestones use original publication dates. Undated pages are labeled; no date is inferred. Report order reflects editorial priorities, not a statistical ranking. For indexed news, patent-family activity and coverage gaps, use Trends & analytics.